Winners 2012

Energy

Gold Medal

1 SCV Melisa Kobasica, Amina Beširović
ETHANOL: Turning up the Heat
2 USC Medina Colić, Sejla Hujić
Microbial Electrolysis Cell
3 SCI Amar Čorbo
Zinc-Air Batteries for Electrical Devices

Silver Medal

4 SCV Harisa Polutan, Hana Genjac
Salt Hydrates As Latent Heat Storage Materials
5 SCV Amina Talić
Use the Microbial Fuel Cell to Create Electricity from Waste
6 SCI Anis Cilić, Eldin Nišić
Geothermal Energy
7 IST Ina Salihović
E E E
8 SCI Nedim Kulašin, Hasan Đapo
Hydrogen – The energy source of the future – production from Algea
9 USC Harun Pehlivanović, Ejub Hadžić
Never-Stopping car
10 USC Samra Musić, Salih Musić
Ethanol car

Bronze Medal

11 SCI Alem Mušimbegović
Hybrid Cars
12 USC Emina Dervišević, Irma Susić
Waste Not, Want Not: Use the Microbial Fuel Cell to Create Electricity from Waste
13 USC Edin Haskić, Amer Salah
Chemcell of seawater as a renewable energy generation
14 USC Armin Ibričić, Daniel-Armin Đumić
Biodiesel from algae
15 SCI Irfan Bešić, Omar Tipura
(OTEC) Ocean Thermal Electric Conversion
16 SCI Haris Curić, Ramiz Korda
A Bright Idea for Saving Energy
17 SCI Mirza Cohadžić, Dino Eminagić
Fuel of Future
18 SCV Zerina Kurtović, Azra Frkatović
Butanol Production by Algea

Environment

Gold Medal

1 SCI Denis Peruničić, Vekas Murselović
Algae: Eco-friendly Power Plants of the future
2 SCI Said Cosić, Elvin Karkelja
Converting environmental waste into an opportunity
3 SCV Rui Zheng
Estimating Dangerous Levels of Lead in Sarajevo Local Soil

Silver Medal

4 USC Amina Majetić, Edina Kasupović
The Extreme Power of zeolites
5 SCI Armin Ravkić
Sugar production Waste Reduction
6 USC Hata Botanjić, Aida Hodzić
Micron Water Cleaning
7 ISS Zumreta Redzović, Sümeyye Güneş
Monster Algea
8 SCV Nejra Steta, Vildana Isaković
Purification of Heavy Metal by Banana Peel
9 SCV Armina Herić, Merjem Talić
How macro invertebrates indicate health stream?
10 SCV Amila Jaganjać, Dzana Halilović
Graft Hybrids-Reducers of carbondioxide concentration in the air

Bronze Medal

11 USC Zerina Hajdarević, Naida Hadzić
How to make soap?
12 SCV Samira Smajlović, Aida Granulo
Amazing Eco-plabrick
13 SCV Anela Kaltak, Azra Mekusić
Artificial Colors in Food
14 SCV Emina Germović, Halima Gorak
Recycling Styrofoam with Limonene
15 ISS Nejra Džanković, Suada Stitkovać
Seawater as excellent fertilizer (in arid and desert regions)
16 SCV Adna Husić, Merisa Suljkanović
Reducing Drought by Artificial Rain
17 SCV Ema Avdić
How can we produce drinking water from thin air?
18 USC Armin Nadarević, Mubina Veladzić
Air converter
19 SCV Fatima Masić
Environmental Life Source in Bosnia : GUBER

Engineering and IT

Gold Medal

1 SCI Amer Zavlan, Hadžem Hadzić
Safety Car
2 SCI Ammar Talić, Almir Aljović
Dream Maker
3 USC Ines Mehičić, Adis Alagić
Two-Stage Mechanical Oscillator and the Quest for free energy

Silver Medal

4 SCI Adnan Bečić, Nadir Losić
MF BoT (Multi-Functional Robot)
5 IST Hamza Skopljak, Idriz Mustafić
Earthquake protection
6 SCI İhsan Işık, Haris Botić
Smart Drive
7 SCI Ahmet Zerić, Miran Bradarić
Smart sorting system
8 SCI Fehim Trnka, Ahmed Karić
Laser Security System
9 SCV Azra Custović
Robotics
10 SCV Amina Corović, Neira Ljevaković
Computer for blind People

Bronze Medal

11 IST Muhammed Hasanović
Mini CNC made from PC parts
12 SCV Sumejja Muratagić, Nejra Bajrić
Artificial Intelligence
13 SCV Dalila Spahić, Sabrija Hasancević
Chaos and Determinizm
14 USC Azra Hajdarević, Amina Husić
Persistance of Vision
15 SCV Irma Salan, Sabina Lizde
Life in 3D
16 SCI Emin Hodzić, Malik Spahić
A Challenge of English: Aim Higher