Winners 2013

Energy

Gold Medal

1 SCV Sejla Kocan, Hana Sahinbegovic
SAY YES TO BIOGAS
2 SCI Kerim Bećirević, Faris Hrvat
Use the microbial fuel cell to create electricity from waste
3 USC Adnan Klicic, Jasin Hodzic
Harnessing the Untapped Energy in Water Pipes
4 SCV Zerina Zajimovic, Selma Delic
New Generation of Small Hydropower
5 SCI Amar Čorbo, Haris Brkić
Alternative Conductors: Advanced Organic Polymer Synthetics as Simulated Conducting Material

Silver Medal

6 USC Medina Colic, Sejla Hujic
Combine and gain more
7 USC Armin Nadarevic, Dzurejdz Crnkic
Extracting energy from simple water.
8 USC Ejub Hadzic, Harun Pehlivanovic
Fifth element
9 SCV Amina Talic
Car powered by Magnus effect (wind energy)
10 SCV Hajrija Pleh
Generating Electricity by Wave Power
11 USC DZENITA FAZLIĆ, DZEJLANA KARAJIĆ
FROM 1,1,2,3,5 TO ELECTRICITY
12 SCV Dina Hašimbegović, Selma Alić
Self-Sufficient Street Light (SSSL)
13 IST Anela Arifi, Ilda Ismaili
SWH:Sun for Everyone

Bronze Medal

14 IST Dino Mustafić, Bahrudin Trbalić
Water surface turbine
15 SCV Vildana Isakovic, Nejra Steta
METABATTERY (METHANOL FUEL CELL)
16 IST Ina Salihović
Thermoelectric devices-devices for the future
17 USC Enver Bakija, Muhammed Skenderovic
Hydraulic Water Pump
18 USC Zerina Hajdarevic, Sara Muslic
Reduce & Save: Vacuum Insulation Panels
19 SCI Emin Hodžić, Nedim Husović
Magnetic self-inducing dynamo
20 IST Semra Sukanović, Maida Smajlović
Home, warm home
21 USC Elma Avdic, Aleksandra Omerovic
Solar oven
22 SCI Haris Berkovic, Anes Prole
No more costs with X turbine
23 USC Melisa Seferagic, Amajla Hadzic
LIGHTER ENERGY
24 ISZ Elhan Halilovic, Zejd Nezo
The future of energy

Environment

Gold Medal

1 ISS NEJRA DZANKOVIC, SUADA STITKOVAC
BIOMONITORING OF POLLUTION BY USING CICHORIOM INTYBUS
2 ISZ Elmir Šut
The New Age Alchemy
3 SCV Ema Avdic
Biofilters as an effective solution for eutrophic lakes
4 SCI Mirza Begović, Harun Mašić
Fungi For Clean Environment
5 SCI Hamza Hasanbegović, Nedim Nefić
Production of ethanol as “From reed to ethanol for a “Clean and no hunger World”
6 USC Mubina Veladžić, Merjem Omeragić
The secret of Miscanthus

Silver Medal

7 SCV Emina Kovacevic, Emina Smajic
Applying Aquaponics (Aquaculture and Hydroponics)
8 SCI Elvin Karkelja, Amar Duran
The Complete Cancer Cleanse
9 USC Adi Kurbegović, Amil Alibabić
Nature provides new drinking water
10 SCI Ferhat Avdic, Alija Dautovic
Bioplastics – Plastics of the Future
11 SCI Said Ćosić, Amel Mraković
Trash into Treasures-year 2
12 SCI Amer Ghadban, Muhamed Sosic
Health and Nature- Eco soap
13 USC Amina Hajdarević, Jasna Nuhić
Plastic Eating Monster
14 SCV Emina Okanovic, Alma Huric
Woodchips – Filters for Water Purification
15 USC Belma Smlatic, Džana Huremagic
Purifying air without investment of energy
16 IST Hamza Skopljak, Nedim Gegić
Naturally endangered dam

Bronze Medal

17 SCI Nedim Kulašin, Hasan Đapo
Biofixation of CO2 Using Coccolithophorid Algae
18 ISS Meryem Farraj, Amila Borancic
Affect of the wireless and cell phone on plants growth
19 USC Hasan Karahodzic, Sabahudin Harcevic
Compressed Air Engine
20 ISS Ajla Hodzic, Berina Adzamija
Hydroponics:Gardening without soil
21 USC Azra Hajdarevic, Lejla Kurtovic
Distillation of water using sun power
22 USC Amna Midžić, Nermina Mašinović
RECYCLING POLYSTYRENE IN A NATURALLY WAY
23 SCV Majra Oruc, Merjem BERBIĆ
VEGETABLE OIL FOR WATER RETENTION IN SOIL
24 ISS Muhammed Esad Gunes, Emir Sehovic
Game Addiction
25 ISS muhammed ikovic, faruk alibasic
effect of spices on bacteria
26 USC sara hodzic, zarina samardzic
biodegradable plastic
27 ISS mikail bayram, faris ramovic
Effect of Tree bark on cancer cells
28 USC Enes Alešević, Izet Nanić
Rain water filtration
29 ISZ Nedim Šišić
Polution of air with heavy metals and fitoremediation
30 ISS ŠERIF DERVIŠKADIĆ, SEMIR BUJAK
SOYMILK AS AN ALTERNATIVE PROTEIN SOURCE

Engineering and IT

Gold Medal

1 SCI Haris Botić, Džanan Ganić
Weebot’s Alphabetical Adventures
2 SCI Ahmed Karic
The Watcher
3 SCI Abdulaziz Husic, Yahya Aly
Automated teller machine for respoving to student and teacher
4 SCI Ihsan ISIK, Fehim Trnka
MP RAIR (Multi-Purpose Rescue and Investigation Robot)

Silver Medal

5 SCI Hadzem Hadzic
The new world for blind people
6 SCI Armin Ravkić, Muhammed el-Fatih Katerji
Laser DJ
7 USC Enesa Šarić, Hana Bakrač
Tesla Coil
8 SCI Arslan Hajdarevic, Kerem Emre Karli
3D PRINTER
9 IST IDRIZ MUSTAFIĆ
WPC Let’s Charge UP!
10 ISZ Haris Bašić
SmartClass
11 SCI Amil Čohadžić, Ahmed Raščić
New Wing Generation – Increasing efficiency and flight range

Bronze Medal

12 SCI Rijad Babović, Bahrudin Bandić
Smart Classroom
13 SCI Kenan Dedic, Talib Tahirovic
Chess-Machine
14 USC amina husic, ajla jusic
telepresence robot
15 USC Muamer Majetić, Ibro Ćehić
Compressed Air Technology
16 ISS Ajdin Hrelja, Muamer Polic
Visual Translator
17 USC Armin Hadžiahmetović, Samir Šakanović
Augmented reality
18 IST Muhammed Hasanović, Osman Mustafić
The Coilgun
19 USC Salih Mušić, Laila Mušić
New Age Traveling